WHAT MAKES A TRIATHLETE A LONG COURSE LEGEND?

Long Course Legends at the Busselton Festival of Triathlon are athletes who have completed 15 or more WA State Long Course (LC) Championship events since records began in 1983. Triathlon WA was formally established as a State body in 1986, with many Long Course Legends – some boasting 30+ finishes – playing a pivotal role in shaping and growing the sport in Western Australia.

This recognition as a Long Course Legend celebrates their dedication to triathlon and their enduring commitment to long-course racing in the state.

15+ STATE LONG COURSE FINISHERS

The below record is accurate as at EOY 2026.

Legend NameMale/FemaleTotal LC
Finishes
Busselton LC
Finishes
Year of Legend
Status
Garry ItzsteinM37222000
Tim HowleyM36252005
Warren MilwardM36252005
Paul KellyM31252010
Mathew JenningsM30212009
Graeme AtwellM29252012
Craig KimptonM29252012
Barry SilverlockM28232011
Stuart DurhamM26202012
Andrew JonesM26232014
Colin LuffM25212012
Dave ScottM25172008
Thomas MowbrayM25142010
Geoff AmosM24182012
Shaun EdwardsM24202017
Michael LiddelowM24192017
Darryl HarrisM23232017
Chris LimbM23122005
Naomi EdmundsF23202013
Graeme ThomasM22112005
Robyn ScottF22172016
Brad FullerM21192019
Scott ThompsonM21192016
Allan HolmesM21162014
Nicola LenaneF20202019
Mark HoffmannM20192017
Stephanie GriffithsF20182014
Nathalie LaurendeauF20182017
Michael BackshallM20172014
David BishopM20152012
Jamie RankinM20152012
Mark EdenM20142018
Ian MansfieldM20142012
Loretta WesleyF20132013
Paul HeyesM20182020
Peter RashM19192021
Connie WatsonF19192019
Craig WrightM19192020
David NortonM19142011
Rob PickardM1982013
Shayne DimmerM19192018
Chris GibbonsM19192022
Glenn PesichM19192022
Darren PesichM19192022
John PantelisM18182020
David WhiteleyM18182020
Neil HallM18172017
Jenny OwenF18132019
Christopher ToiaM18122011
Raymond PassmoreM18112015
Kim VivianM18112010
Grant HankinsonM18182022
Michael ParrotteM18182017
Sue LibbisF18182023
June WardF18182023
Charles BiddleM18162022
Lucky Phil MonksM17142023
Peter OwenM17122011
Bill CoghlanM17172023
Vernon TidyM17172017
Fred PearceM17122013
Mark StibiM17132014
Brett JohnsonM17172024
Amanda SmithF17172024
Gerard WoodsM17172024
Robert HallM16162022
Ryan SedgwickM16152018
Max HigginsM16142022
Brett TaylorM16112017
Stephen BrownM16102015
Dave BradleyM16162025
Guy CrawfordM17172025
Aaron Roger ErnstM16162025
Peter ClarkM16162025
Mark BattenM16112021
Greg SmithM16122022
Susanna WebberF15152023
John MaloneM15152023
John HawkinsM15152025
Bruce BowmanM15142015
David BoyesM1592015
Graham CrockerM15102017
Chris KileyM15132016
John NolanM15132017
Peter BurtonM15152026
Suzzane LaidlawF15152026
Jeff MurrayM15152026
Alan TidyM15152026

Long Course Legend Race Benefits

Long Course Legends race in gold swim caps, and are racked in the Legends section of transition. They also receive their entries at the lowest price available. These are small ways that we can give back to and recognise these amazing long course athletes.

History of the WA State Long Course Championships

The WA State Long Course Triathlon Championship is celebrating its 44th year in 2027, marking the 26th year of the event being held in Busselton. The race had its humble beginnings in Midland in 1983, before Triathlon WA was even established, with just 49 participants completing the inaugural race. It remained there for two years, featuring a 2km swim, 54km cycle, and 20km run.

In 1985, the event moved to Rottnest, maintaining the same race distances. The following year, Triathlon WA was founded as the state governing body for triathlon, and in November, the race continued at Rottnest with the cycling leg extended to 81km for the 83 competitors. In 1987, the event shifted to May and faced extreme weather conditions, including gale-force winds, hail, and heavy rain. Many athletes suffered from hypothermia or injuries after being blown off their bikes at high speeds.

To avoid a repeat of these conditions, the event moved to Collie in 1988 but returned to Rottnest in 1989. That year also saw the introduction of a short course support event to help manage the costs of the Long Course race.

In 1997, the race headquarters shifted from the Rottnest Pub to Kingstown Barracks and served as the Australian Long Course Championships. The final Rottnest Long Course event took place in 2000, although few participants knew it would be the last. After extensive discussions, the event relocated to Margaret River in 2001, but it became clear within a year that it had outgrown that location.

In 2002, WA’s Half Ironman Triathlon found a new and exciting home in the picturesque South West town of Busselton. The course featured calm, crystal-clear waters for the swim, flat and fast roads through scenic landscapes for the cycle, and a run along the stunning Busselton waterfront.

By 2010, the event was rebranded as an Ironman 70.3 triathlon and became part of the global Ironman 70.3 qualification series, a status it maintained until 2022. Over time, the event expanded to span an entire weekend.

In 2022, the event evolved into its current format. The Busselton 100 distance now consists of a 2km swim alongside the iconic Busselton Jetty, an 80km cycle through the Tuart Forest, and an 18km run along the Busselton Foreshore, passing through an event village packed with spectators cheering on the athletes. The event continues to grow, now serving as a weekend-long festival celebrating both sport and community, with activities catering to all.

Triathlon WA has been involved with the WA State Long Course Championships since the beginning. As a non-profit organisation, managing the Busselton Festival of Triathlon is crucial in supporting Triathlon WA’s mission to serve over 2,000 members and 19 affiliated clubs, while also fostering the growth of triathlon across Western Australia.

From its modest start with fewer than 50 participants, the event has grown to attract over 2,000 competitors, including elite and age group athletes from around the globe. The success of the event is a testament to the support and passion of the WA triathlon community, the City of Busselton, Tourism Western Australia, CITS, our partners, and the local community, all of whom play a vital role in helping Triathlon WA deliver one of the most iconic and significant triathlon events in the Southern Hemisphere.